Love yourself!

Loving what you have is sometimes hard, especially when you are being influenced with the mainstream. Like, the mainstream tells you to love K-Pop because that is trendy and what not. However,   I am proud of myself because I don’t easily get caught with all those influences because actually, I more prefer indie and underground. I get bothered with the mainstream and overrated. For example, I am in love with Birdy, Bon Iver, Ed Sheeran (though he’s getting mainstream, slowly), Ellie Goulding, Regina Spektor, Snow Patrol, The Smiths, Kings of Leon, The Lumineers, and m2m. Though I like the songs of Taylor Swift, Hilary Duff and Rihanna, still, I get a better feeling listening to indie songs. Because, this is what I have – a passion for the not-so-typical.

Now, let me go deeper, in cases like physical features, we usually don’t get contented because the mainstream media always show the ugh… TYPICAL features or the ideals of a hot gorgeous gal – skinny, white complexioned, with straight and sleek hair, high-lifted nose, thin pinky lips and on and on. And so, we try to reach those goals in order to fit in. That’s why, the market takes advantage of it by producing a lot of products and services that will provide avenues for achieving all those ideals. Now, what I’m here for is to understand, uhmm, no, to truly comprehend and appreciate WHAT WE HAVE!!!! Btw, don’t get me wrong, I am not telling that we’ll just be satisfied even if we look so untidy, nope, it’s not that. What I mean is that we’ll have to appreciate or better yet, love our in-born features. The gifts, I mean, if that’s how we look at it. For instance, I have a wavy hair. That’s hereditary. Sometimes, I ought to treat it with unnatural treatments like hair relax or semi-rebond to make it straight but after a while, I always end up to what’s with me. Later on, I have much realized that the type of hair strands I have is cool  and gorgeous. It just depends on how I accept it and flaunt it. This type of hair is not actually a mainstream type of ideal hair in the Philippines, lest unusual. But soon I have known that this type of hair is well-loved by most elegant ladies especially in hollywood (now, it’s more mainstream but taken that I’m in the territory of the Philippine Islands, it’s not that too hot in here). With that, I super love my hair, like, to death. But I still have to grow it into waist-length para perfect xD Plus, it’ll make me casually elegant because I can wear a hair like this down or tailed.

Image

I wanna grow my hair like these!

Image

Well, if you’ll ask me. What made me change my perspective of what is “beautiful” about something? SIMPLE. I changed my eye sockets. Haha yeah, yeah… I changed it because given that we are all different from one another which makes us the same, I wanted to be “the all-unique super gal” I will be proud of because I haven’t changed anything. More like, I feel happy because I know I am beautiful because this is the 98% of myself, NO CHANGES AT ALL. It’s also ego-feeding, and we can’t deny that. But hey, I am not saying, we should abandon all the enhancers because treatments and services that will truly change the nature of your features is different from mere enhancers. Like, rebond, what it does to your hair is counter the natural strand of your hair. Now, haven’t you think of changing your eye sockets first? In order to realize the beauty of your original hair? HAHA It’s an eye opener. Again, if you let your eyes be opened. In the end, it’s an individual choice.

HAPPY ME :)))))))))))))))))) LIVING A LIFE OF CONTENTMENT!!!!!

Advertisements